Privacy
Privacy

Privacy Policy

Scope

This statement applies to the exhibitionparkincanberra.com website.

Personal Information

Personal information is defined as information about an individual whose identity is apparent or can reasonably be ascertained by that information.

No personal information is collected automatically through these sites. All personal information collected and/or stored must be voluntarily provided by you.

Exhibition Park in Canberra will only collect personal information about you when you voluntarily participate in an activity that asks for information, such as:

  • Sending us an enquiry or feedback;
  • Participating in a survey; or
  • Completing an online form.

If you choose not to provide personal information when completing one or more of these activities, you may not be able to complete that activity.

If you choose not to participate in these activities, your choice will in no way affect your ability to browse this website.

Uses

Exhibition Park in Canberra will only use your personal information for the purposes for which you gave it to us.

Exhibition Park in Canberra does not share information about you with other government agencies or other organisations, such as financial institutions, contractors or service providers, without your permission unless it:

  • Is necessary to provide you with a service that you have requested;
  • Is required or authorised by law;
  • Is reasonably necessary for law enforcement in certain situations and for the protection of public revenue; or
  • Will prevent or lessen a serious and imminent threat to somebody’s health.

Cookies

Exhibition Park in Canberra uses Google Analytics, a web analytics service provided by Google Inc. (Google).

Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to collect non personal information about usage of this website. Exhibition Park in Canberra analyses this data to improve our services.

Google will not collect personal information about you.

Personal Information Digest (PID)

In the ACT, the public has a right to access information held by the government, subject to exceptions such as information affecting personal privacy. The nature of personal information maintained by Exhibition Park in Canberra is identified in the ACT Personal Information Digest.

Security

Security measures have been integrated into the design, implementation and day-to-day practices of the entire Exhibition Park in Canberra operating environment to protect the information you send to us against loss, misuse and alteration. These security measures ensure the privacy of information while it is transmitted across the Internet.

Important Information

This website is bound by the Information Privacy Principles under the Privacy Act 1988.

Exhibition Park in Canberra follows the Guidelines for Federal and ACT Government Websites issued by the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner and ensures that appropriate standards are used when government service provisions is outsourced to the private sector.

Disclaimer

The Exhibition Park in Canberra website contains links to third party websites. These include links to websites operated by other government agencies, non-profit organisations and private businesses. When you select a link to another website, you are subject to the privacy policy of the new site. Exhibition Park in Canberra is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such websites.

Neither the ACT Government, nor any agency, officer nor employee of the ACT Government warrants the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of any information published by this system, nor endorses the content, viewpoints, products or services linked from this system and shall not be held liable for any losses caused by reliance on the accuracy, reliability or timeliness of such information.

Portions of such information may be incorrect or not current. It is your responsibility to verify all information provided by this website and/or websites linked to or from this site.

Any person or entity that relies on any information obtained from this system does so at his or her own risk.

For more information, refer to our disclaimer statement.

Your choices

You can review any personal information collected about you by submitting a written request to Exhibition Park in Canberra. You may recommend changes to your personal information that you believe is incorrect.  The obligation to correct information is subject to any applicable limitation in a law that provides a right to require the collection or amendment of documents.

If you believe that your personal information is being used for a purpose other than what it was intended when submitted, you may contact Exhibition Park in Canberra. In all cases, Exhibition Park in Canberra will take responsible steps to verify your identity prior to granting access to your personal information or making corrections to the information collected.

How to contact us

If you have any comment in relation to any aspect of the collection, use, security of or access to your personal information please contact Exhibition Park in Canberra.

Alternatively, you can write to Exhibition Park in Canberra at:

Exhibition Park in Canberra
GPO Box 158
Canberra City
ACT 2601

If the issue is not resolved to your satisfaction you may wish to contact the Office of Australian Information Commissioner.